This Preparedness Project 2018 privacy policy tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information when you contact us.

 

 

1 General Information

 

We’ll tell you:

·       How we collect your information

·       What purpose we are processing it for

·       Whether there are other recipients of your personal information

·       Whether we intend to transfer it to another country, and

·       Whether we do automated decision-making or profiling.

2 Contact information

 

You can contact us by phone or email

Tel:        1-844-586-5357

Email:    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

3 How do we get information?

 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

·       You are a contributor have signed up.

·       You subscribe to our Facebook Group.

·       You wish to attend, or have attended, an event.

·       You have applied to volunteer with us.

·       We also receive personal information indirectly, in the following scenarios:

·       A volunteer of ours gives your contact details as an emergency contact or a referee.

4 What purpose are we processing it for?

 

We will process your data for the purpose of:

·       Communicating in relation to ongoing project activity; and associated correspondence

·       Facilitating project activity in local, regional and affinity groups; including training

·       Keeping in touch with relevant news and related correspondence

·       Promoting, or managing events

·       Volunteer related matters

·       Other legitimate interests (for example: inc, but limited to, emergency contact numbers or references)

5 Your Data Protection rights

 

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

Please review relevant information via https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/

 

6 Sharing your information

 

We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

In some circumstances we are legally obliged to share information. For example, under a court order (where we have considered we have a lawful basis on which to share the information and document our decision making).

 

7 Links to other websites

 

Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

 

8 Your right to complain

 

We work to high standards when it comes to processing your personal information. If you have queries or concerns, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we’ll respond.

 

9 Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate.

 

10 Visitors to our website

 

Analytics

When you visit http://www.thepreparednessproject2018.com we use third-party services, including Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of behaviour patterns. We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

If we do collect personal data through our website, we’ll be upfront about this. We’ll make it clear when we collect personal information and we’ll explain what we intend to do with it.

 

Cookies

We collect information about how you use our website using cookies and similar technology. This includes your viewing history, IP addresses, device identifiers and information about how long you have stayed on certain pages or what pages you have clicked on.   We also log and use information about any service errors or interruptions that you have experienced in order to help us create fixes and to make technical improvements to our website.

 

Search engine

Search queries and results on our website are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No identifiable personal information is collected by us.

 

Purpose and legal basis for processing

The purpose for implementing the above is to maintain and monitor the performance of our website and to constantly look to improve the site and the services it offers to our users. 

 

11 Automated decision-making or profiling

 

We do not use automated decision making. We may occasionally profile your data for the purpose of recruiting contributors.